?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Oct. 7th, 2003

[Error: Irreparable invalid markup ('<align="center">') in entry. Owner must fix manually. Raw contents below.]

<align="Center">Smoked duckbreast
***
Salad with lukewarm scallops and lobster
***
Pumpkinsoup with shrimp
***
Sauteed goose-liver with quail's breast smoked over tea with blackberry compote
***
Rib eye of buffalo
***
Canadian Grand Dessert
(Honey ice cream, pancake with maple syrup, lemon pie)
<align="left">
I swear, I have to eat the weirdest stuff. I hate my job. NOT!

Comments

( 8 comments — Leave a comment )
tyrc
Oct. 7th, 2003 04:59 am (UTC)
Oooo.. Honey Ice Cream sounds soooo good..
rob_d
Oct. 7th, 2003 06:41 am (UTC)
It tastes good too.

*evil snigger*
tyrc
Oct. 7th, 2003 01:03 pm (UTC)
Not fair, since I'm on a low carb diet! *fits in size eight again, so happy*
hylian
Oct. 7th, 2003 09:57 am (UTC)
Well, the dessert sounds tasty ...
(Anonymous)
Oct. 7th, 2003 05:46 pm (UTC)
Canadian food stuff
Hi Rob,
I gotta say that those foods are pretty exotic-sounding as far as Canadian cuisine goes. However, I think the all-time best Canadian invention besides hockey is maple syrup. There is just so much you can do with it. It can be kinky too, lol ;-)

~G
rob_d
Oct. 7th, 2003 11:29 pm (UTC)
Re: Canadian food stuff
*smirks* Mmmmm, say..... you wouldn't want to share your experiences with maple syrup with me, would you? Tell me ALL about the possibilities? Maybe some first-hand information? ;)
(Anonymous)
Oct. 14th, 2003 12:23 pm (UTC)
Re: Canadian food stuff
haha, if I shared my maple-syrup experience with you I don't think you'd believe me :) Besides, gotta keep it all PG!

~G
calli
Oct. 7th, 2003 09:03 pm (UTC)
*mmms and smiles* Those sound SOOO good. I have actually had like.. two of those dishes. The smoked duck breast and buffalo. Of course, I live in Oklahoma... where we have buffalo farms. But the honey ice cream sounds delicious. Mmm..
( 8 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Rob is standard
rob_d
Rob Driessen
My tweets

Latest Month

April 2013
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
282930    
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Kyle Flood