?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Happy thoughts

When at the radiostudio, I explained to the other DJ that I've just had a week with absolutely no energy and no willpower to do anything useful. He said, "Well, that's the basic description of a depression." It kinda scared me. I, Mr. Positive himself, Mr. Glass half full, depressed? I mean, it can happen that I have a bad day, but I refuse to accept that I've had an official depression. So that's why I'm gonna put more attention to the good things in life.

- I've started on my diet again. Next goal: 80 kg.
- Last saturday was the first rehearsal for the Caribbean musical I'm gonna star in. I managed to do an overwhelming four-step dance routine :D. So far we've sold enough tickets for 5 shows, and it's almost half a year to go still. Who knows, we might end up performing two weeks in a row. Or tour the country :)
- Saw Catch Me If You Can yesterday. Was quite amusing....
- While at work, two men sat down at my bar and started drinking quite a number of beers. After about 10 beers each, one of them asked if I wanted to come work in their bar. So I asked 'which bar is that?'. Turns out that these two men were the owners of the most exclusive men's club (*coughcoughwhorehousecoughcough*) in The Hague. They offered me 300 Euro's a night, plus tips. AND, as a welcoming bonus, they offered me some free fun with one of the girls o.O I just smiled at them and thanked them for the offer. I didn't take it seriously, given the amount of alcohol already imbibed. How's that for an indecent proposal? :D

That's all for now. Hope to be able to add work- and love-related items soon. Soon, as in before the end of the year :D

Comments

( 5 comments — Leave a comment )
caniche
Apr. 5th, 2004 04:03 am (UTC)
Lessee... 300 times 5 is 1500 p/week, times 4 is 6000...

6000 Euro per month plus tips and welcoming bonus AND a girl.

*thinks*

Can I have the address of that club please? ;D (although I assume they'd have other plans for me LOL)
hackrabbit
Apr. 5th, 2004 04:38 am (UTC)
... but I refuse to accept that I've had an official depression.
That's called "denial", a typical phase. :P *hugs* But seriously, don't worry. You seem, with the listing you've given, to be making a good comeback. Some nice goals, and hopefully you'll succeed in reaching all of them.

And apparently the trick is to get your potential employer drunk first, I've got to keep that in mind. :D
blue_panther
Apr. 5th, 2004 04:39 am (UTC)
CMIYC... I simply adore the opening credits... they are soooooooo "retro"!
thaily
Apr. 6th, 2004 06:04 am (UTC)
So when you start work at this nightclub, I can get a discount right? ;D
rob_d
Apr. 8th, 2004 03:34 pm (UTC)
Hon, you can have me for free...

Oh, wait, that's not what you meant, is it? ;P
( 5 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Rob is standard
rob_d
Rob Driessen
My tweets

Latest Month

April 2013
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
282930    
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Kyle Flood