?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Smile!



After evaluating my photos from Berlin and knowing that I'll be visiting Beekse Bergen again next month (and hopefully Namibia next year - keeping my fingers crossed), I've discovered that the 5 Megapixel camera on my phone with only digital zoom is just not cutting it. Yeah, duh, I know. Photos without zoom are quite nice and crisp, but as soon as I start zooming in, things get blurry and hazy.

Sooooo.... I'm looking for a nice camera, but I have next to no knowledge about the whole camera market. I suppose (but feel free to correct me) that I *don't* want a compact camera but a decent Single-lens reflex camera (Dutch: Spiegelreflexcamera). One that does shoot digital pics onto a memory card, but offers good optical zoom (extra digital zoom is OK, but no requisite). I've heard that the Canon EOS range has nice stuff, that the Nikon D70 is good, and I've seen promotions for the new Sony Alpha camera. But which one has a good price/quality level? Are there any nice cameras on sale now at Media Markt or other stores? (There's www.speedtronic.nl right here in Leiden). How about getting a second hand camera from ebay or marktplaats?

So, gimme tips, gimme advice, get me a good camera for shooting animals, landscapes, architecture. If it has a nice auto-stitch function for panorama-pictures, that's an added plus. Budget? Enough, but no astronomical top of the line prices please ;)

Comments

( 7 comments — Leave a comment )
lasttowin
Apr. 9th, 2008 03:52 pm (UTC)
Seem to have good luck with Canons
But I just got a little A570 and does Okay.
http://www.amazon.com/s/ref=nb_ss_gw/102-0584385-4808926?url=search-alias%3Daps&field-keywords=Canon+EOS&x=11&y=16

with $1 = 0.6327 euro

Edited at 2008-04-09 04:32 pm (UTC)
hiryu
Apr. 9th, 2008 05:01 pm (UTC)
I suggest you DON'T get the Sony camera. It's a nice toy, but lenses are bad. Go with either a Canon, Nikon or Olympus and look for lenses on marktplaats. If you don't want or need the bleeding edge, go for the previous series (like a Canon EOS 350D) Those should be around the 200,- 300,- range new (and a lot cheaper 2nd hand ofcourse).

You might want to get a single lens that will cover a focal length of 18mm up to 200mm. These might be expensive if you get one with stabilization, but you can get good (cheap) third party lenses for Canon and Nikon (not sure about Olympus).

As for panorama shots, most SLR cameras come with software that will do that for you.

All in all, prepare to spend at least 500,- for the lot.
jonesybunny
Apr. 9th, 2008 06:17 pm (UTC)
You can go for a Canon Ixus series, they're very good and fit within 250, usually.
rob_d
Apr. 9th, 2008 08:04 pm (UTC)
The Ixus range is a series of compact cameras. I want one step up from that, the real thing. :)
damanique
Apr. 9th, 2008 08:16 pm (UTC)
I'm going to have to second Hiryu's advice here. Canon, not Sony. Before buying my Canon Powershot A540 I did a lot of research into camera stuff, even though I wasn't looking for an SLR (wayyyy out of my price range ;))

I got my new camera second-hand or 'refurbished' off eBay. It works fine. However, if you're going to spend more than 300 bucks I would be more careful ordering online.

Either way, Canon kept coming out on top in my research, and its EOS series is amazing. But as I told you - in the hands of someone who doesn't really know what to do with all the options, pictures can still end up crappy. If you don't know anything about cameras and want to buy an SLR like Canon's EOS series or Sony's new Alpha, all the different settings, focuses and lenses may throw you off.

Even my little Canon Powershot A540 came with panorama photo-stitch software, so don't worry about that. It works excellent, see here: http://pics.livejournal.com/damanique/pic/004kcbp0

My advice: before splurging on a camera, get informed. Go to a store, *several* stores, before buying anything (of course, they'll all try to sell you something :P), browse around. Find people who have a hobby or even an education in photography, at work or in your friends circle.

Even so.

I'd totally buy a Canon EOS 350D or 400D and I am going to be so freaking jealous if you buy one :P
rob_d
Apr. 11th, 2008 02:00 pm (UTC)
Prepare to be freaking jealous.
damanique
Apr. 11th, 2008 06:05 pm (UTC)
Arrrghhhh!!1

I'll forgive if you'll let me play with it too. ;)
( 7 comments — Leave a comment )